"Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature, nor do the children of men as a whole experience it. Avoiding danger is no safer in the long run than outright exposure. Life is either a daring adventure, or nothing. " -Helen Keller

Monday, October 27, 2008

Does your age bother you?

I am 38 and I will be 39 in December. Yeah, I said it. I admitted my age in public. Sometimes I wonder how I got to be old enough to have a child who is almost 12. Sometimes I wonder how I got to be old enough to be the one in charge. There are days it feels really weird to realize I am now as old as my mom was when we moved to North Carolina in 1983.

That said, I am never bothered by my age. I proudly own each and everyone of my years. Would I ever want to go back to my teenage years...HELL NO. And, I wouldn't really want to go back to my 20s because most of them were before my boys were born. There are day when the fact that I'm rapidly pushing 40 is slammed home...days when I'm watching Duke basketball and instead of thinking how not the players are, I think how good looking they'll be when they grow up or days when I'm reading a blog from ICLW (*Life in the White House) and I realize the IF blogger graduated from high school the same year my middle son was born (2000).

Do you ever wish you were younger or older than you are? Would you ever want to revisit your teens? Or are you happy with your age and who you are?

To celebrate the year I graduated from high school, I'm going to show you the music that was popular the year I graduated...

1987

I'm not going to tag anyone. However, if you do decide to do this, please let me know. There are very few songs I truly dislike. Most of the ones that aren't bold, I just don't remember clearly enough to say if I like it or not.

The Rules:
A.) Go to Music Outfitters.
B.) Enter the year you graduated from high school in the search function and get the list of 100 most popular songs of that year (the top link).
C.) Bold the songs you like, strike through the ones you REALLY hate.

1. Walk Like An Egyptian, Bangles
2. Alone, Heart
3. Shake You Down, Gregory Abbott
4. I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me), Whitney Houston
5. Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now, Starship
6. C'est La Vie, Robbie Nevil
7. Here I Go Again, Whitesnake
8. The Way It Is, Bruce Hornsby and the Range
9. Shakedown, Bob Seger
10. Livin' On A Prayer, Bon Jovi (I love this one)
11. La Bamba, Los Lobos
12. Everybody Have Fun Tonight, Wang Chung
13. Don't Dream It's Over, Crowded House
14. Always, Atlantic Starr
15. With Or Without You, U2
16. Looking For A New Love, Jody Watley
17. Head To Toe, Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam
18. I Think We're Alone Now, Tiffany
19. Mony Mony, Billy Idol
20. At This Moment, Billy Vera and The Beaters
21. Lady In Red, Chris De Burgh
22. Didn't We Almost Have It All, Whitney Houston
23. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, U2
24. I Want Your Sex, George Michael
25. Notorious, Duran Duran
26. Only In My Dreams, Debbie Gibson
27. (I've Had) The Time Of My Life, Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes
28. The Next Time I Fall, Peter Cetera and Amy Grant
29. Lean On Me, Club Nouveau
30. Open Your Heart, Madonna
31. Lost In Emotion, Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam
32. (I Just) Died In Your Arms, Cutting Crew
33. Heart And Soul, T'pau
34. You Keep Me Hangin' On, Kim Wilde
35. Keep Your Hands To Yourself, Georgia Satellites
36. I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me), Aretha Franklin and George Michael
37. Control, Janet Jackson
38. Somewhere Out There, Linda Ronstadt and James Ingram
39. U Got The Look, Prince
40. Land Of Confusion, Genesis
41. Jacob's Ladder, Huey Lewis and The News
42. Who's That Girl, Madonna
43. You Got It All, Jets
44. Touch Me (I Want Your Body), Samantha Fox
45. I Just Can't Stop Loving You, Michael Jackson and Siedah Garrett
46. Causing A Commotion, Madonna
47. In Too Deep, Genesis
48. Let's Wait Awhile, Janet Jackson
49. Hip To Be Square, Huey Lewis and the News
50. Will You Still Love Me?, Chicago
51. Little Lies, Fleetwood Mac
52. Luka, Suzanne Vega
53. I Heard A Rumour, Bananarama
54. Don't Mean Nothing, Richard Marx
55. Songbird, Kenny G
56. Carrie, Europe
57. Don't Disturb This Groove, System
58. La Isla Bonita, Madonna
59. Bad, Michael Jackson
60. Sign 'O' The Times, Prince
61. Change Of Heart, Cyndi Lauper
62. Come Go With Me, Expose
63. Can't We Try, Dan Hill
64. To Be A Lover, Billy Idol
65. Mandolin Rain, Bruce Hornsby and the Range
66. Breakout, Swing Out Sister
67. Stand By Me, Ben E. King
68. Tonight, Tonight, Tonight, Genesis
69. Someday, Glass Tiger
70. When Smokey Sings, ABC
71. Casanova, Levert
72. Rhythm Is Gonna Get You, Gloria Estefan and the Miami Sound Machine
73. Rock Steady, Whispers
74. Wanted Dead Or Alive, Bon Jovi
75. Big Time, Peter Gabriel
76. The Finer Things, Steve Winwood
77. Let Me Be The One, Expose
78. Is This Love, Survivor
79. Diamonds, Herb Alpert
80. Point Of No Return, Expose
81. Big Love, Fleetwood Mac
82. Midnight Blue, Lou Gramm
83. Something So Strong, Crowded House
84. Heat Of The Night, Bryan Adams
85. Nothing's Gonna Change My Love For You, Glenn Medeiros
86. Brilliant Disguise, Bruce Springsteen
87. Just To See Her, Smokey Robinson
88. Who Will You Run Too, Heart
89. Respect Yourself, Bruce Willis
90. Cross My Broken Heart, Jets
91. Victory, Kool and The Gang
92. Don't Get Me Wrong, Pretenders
93. Doing It All For My Baby, Huey Lewis and The News
94. Right On Track, Breakfast Club
95. Ballerina Girl, Lionel Richie
96. Meet Me Half Way, Kenny Loggins
97. I've Been In Love Before, Cutting Crew
98. (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right To Party, Beastie Boys
99. Funkytown, Pseudo Echo
100. Love You Down, Ready For The World

*Despite the fact that Jess is just a baby (teasing), she has a most fabulous blog.

11 comments:

Vicki said...

My age doesn't bother me other than when I start thinking about how old I'll be when my youngest graduates high school. I'll be 42 on Thursday just to give you a hint. ;)

Lollipop Goldstein said...

The eggnog latte:

It's not that I'm upset about my age, but I don't want to get older. I am dragging my heels towards my next birthday (35). I don't really know why I feel this way every year.

Velda said...

Nope being 43 doesn't bother me

Do you ever wish you were younger or older than you are? nope

Would you ever want to revisit your teens? yes, My teen years were AWESOME and I'd live them all over again if I could

Or are you happy with your age and who you are? i waver back and forth on happy with who I am

Erin said...

I like being my age. I'm 30, almost 31, and I'm fine with it. I like my life as it is. I like my kids. I'd be OK with sticking at this age forever :-)

Would I want to revist my teens? Not under penalty of death. What a miserable time. Well, up until I went to college anyway.

Chris said...

I'm 43....my age doesn't bother me. (My baby boy being 21 is another story.)

Do you ever wish you were younger or older than you are? not most days

Would you ever want to revisit your teens? not on your life!

Or are you happy with your age and who you are? it depends on the day

My list is up.

MrsSpock said...

Don't worry, my husband is older than you. Pardon me for a moment while I go remind him of this...

(Coming back)

I love Walk Like an Egyptian- I just loaded it on my Ipod not too long ago. I'll never revisit 80s fashions like today's teenyboppers, but I do enjoy some 80s music nostalgia.

Indigo said...

I am 39-1/2 and graduated in 1987. I love my age, although I don't feel as old as I thought a 39-1/2 yr old would be. I've never hid my age, I wonder what makes some people hide their age and others celebrate it?

Here from ICLW!

Beautiful Mess said...

Oh I LOVE LOVE LOVE my age AND my birthday! I will be 33 in December and I already have a countdown going. Have had it for a few months now, hehehe. I do NOT want to be younger, nor do I want to revisit my teenage years. I like who I am and I'll stay here. Have a GREAT day!
-D

Bean said...

omg, I can't believe you striked out the Beastie Boys!! ONE OF MY ALL-TIME FAVORITE BANDS!!! *jawdrop* :P :P

NHStitcher said...

My age doesn't bother me a bit! I put the music list on my blog too!

The Lady Girl said...

No it doesn't bother me. I'm a pretty hot 33 year old.